RIA 2005 SAT Hospital

 

Right to Information Act, 2005

1.

Organisation

Functions and Duties

 

 

Teaching Staff

Professors - 3 (One Professor working arrangement from Govt. Medical College, Idukki)

 

 

Teaching and Clinical Works

Associate Professors - 5

Assistant Professors - 17

Lecturer- 1

Associate Professor Clinical Psychologist - 1

 

Office Staffs

CA Gr.II - 1

 

Office work

Clerk - 1 (Employment)

Office Attendant - 1

 

   2. N.A

  1. Through group discussion.

  2. Initial decision making by duty/OP resident followed by approval/modification by duty/Unit MO, Supervised by unit chief. Difficult cases are decided by unit chief will be seen by HOD.

  3. As per Government Orders.

  4. Academic & Non Academic documents + Orders from higher authorities.

  5. Treatment policy has been formulated and submitted to authorities under the Government.

  6. HDC Meeting provides a channel for communication with representative of public.

For decision making in ambiguous issued Medical board under Superintendent and decision taken.

 

 

 

Sl.No

NAME OF THE FACULTY & DESIGNATION

 

E-Mail &MOBILE NO.

MOBILE NO.

 

1

Dr.Santhosh kumar.A

Professor & HOD

Dept. of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

 

drasanthoshkumar@gmail.com

9387801945

9387801945

2

Dr. S. Sobhakumar

Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram.

Dr.sobhakumar@gmail.com

9447151817

9447151817

3

Dr. Bindu.G.S

Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram.

drbindupkumar@gmail.com

9847320557

9847320557

4

Dr.Shanavas.A

Associate Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapram

drshanavas@gmail.com

9447072337

9447072337

5

Dr.Jayaprakash.R

Associate Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

jayaprakashdr@yahoo.com

09447432017

09447432017

6

Dr.Sankar.V.H.

Additional Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapram

sankarvh@gmail.com

9349930828

9349930828

7

Dr. Devakumar.V.K.

Additional Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

 

devakumarvk@gmail.com

9447213500

9447213500

8

Dr.Leelakumari.P

Additional Professor

Dept. of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

 

leela-suresh2005@yahoo.com.in

9495541028

9495541028

9

Dr.Geetha.S

Additional Professor

Dept. of Paediatrics, SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

 

geethapmohan@yahoo.com

9847177478

9847177478

10

Dr.Sanuja sarasam.E

Associate Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

 

sanujavipin@gamil.com

9847700321

9847700321

11

Dr.Hariprasad.P.G

Associate Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

 

drhariprasad@yahoo.com.in

9447411510

9447411510

12

Dr.Vijayakumar.B

Associate Professor ,

Dept.of Paediat rics,

SATH, Thiruvananthaupram

 

vijayakal@hotmail.com

9446284343

9446284343

13

Dr.Bindu.S

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

 

bindusarojam@gmaHYPERLINK "mailto:bindusarojam@gmail.com"il.com

9447000728

9447000728

14

Dr.Rekha krishnan

Associate Professor

Dept.of Paediat rics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

rkkrishnanrekha@gmail.com

9446284343

9446284343

15

Dr.Shahanaz Ahammed

Associate Professor

Dept.of Paediat rics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

Shahanazahammed75@gmail.com

09447044442

09447044442

16

Dr.Bindusha.S

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

 

drbindusha@gmail.com

9397002641

9397002641

17

Dr.Susy Joseph

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

drsusy2772@gmailp.com

9447825700

9447825700

18

Dr.Priya sreenivasan

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthaupram

 

priyavineed@yahoo.com.in

9447303709

9447303709

19

Dr.Riaz.I

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapram

drriazTVM@gmail.com

9447150183

9447150183

20

Dr.Sheeja sugunan

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

sheejavimalk@gmail.com

9446613974

9446613974

21

Dr.Santhosh kumar.K.K

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

santhomar@gmail.com

9947170300

9947170300

22

Dr.Radhika.S

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

radhikaajith@gmail.com

9847064905

9847064905

23

Dr.Shermin Nasreen.A

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

drshermin@gmail.com

9496547037

9496547037

24

Dr.Veena Anand

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

drveenaped@gmail.com

9447733969

9447733969

25

Dr.Aswathy Rahul

Assistant Professor

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

draswathyrahul@gmail.com

9447800363

9447800363

26

Dr.Benoy stephen

Lecturer

Dept.of Paediatrics,

SATH, Thiruvananthapuram

9895668687

 

27

Dr.Janaki K N

Associate Professor of clinical Psychologist, SATH

8547509652

 

 

10. May be obtained from drawing officer.

11 & 12. Budget allotted to Administration and not to the department.

13. Through concerned Authorities (SATH Superintendent/Principal/DME)

14. Electronic records will be available after implementation of e-health programme.

15. The department library is maintained only for Medical Officers and Students and not for public purpose. Library Working Time : 08.00 -03.00 PM. (Department Time only).

16.Public Information Officer is available in SAT Hospital, no such designated person in the department.

 

 

Department Sl.No. Professors MOBILE NUMBER ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS MOBILE NUMBER ASSISTANT PROFESSOR MOBILE NUMBER    
Department of OBG   DR.NIRMALA, HOD 9447047886 DR.SUJAMOL JACOB 9446456092 DR.ANITHA M, RMO 9846076250    
DR.S SHAILA 9447493080 DR.SREELATHA S 9847181632 DR.PRIYASREE J 9447428486    
DR.NANDINI V R 9446080525 DR.K P VASANTHAKUMARI 9447101075 DR. HEMA S NAIR 9447957701    
DR.SHEILA BALAKRISHNAN 9847013142 DR.BINDU P 9446980062 DR.SUDHA MENON 9446344189    
    DR.JAISREE VAMAN 9447697850 DR.SHAHIDA J 9847987304    
        DR.TANYA SALIM 9447342786    
        DR.RAJEENA BABU 9447239884    
        DR.RINKU G 9846145671    
        DR.DEEPA M 9495011099    
        DR.THANOOJA S 9495950183    
        DR.ANJALIDEVI B 9446849170    
        DR.AJITHA RAVINDRAN 9495242424    
        DR.MANJULA M 9446557983    
        DR.SAPNA DEVI 9895053736    
        DR.BINDU NAMBISAN 9446981321    
        DR.SILPA NAIR 9847318629    
        DR. REJI MOHAN 9447044485    
        DR. SIMI A 9447658499    
        DR. SREEKUMARI U 9048853074    
        DR.DEEPTHY BALAKRISHNAN 9446439373    
        DR.ANITHA V 9447554288    
        DR.LEKSHMI B S 9847148556    
        DR.UMA T 9446505656    
        DR.MAYADEVI B 9496549645    
        DR.SIMI J 9446271368    
        DR.SITHARA S (FAMILY PLANNING MO) 9495201676    
    Additional Duties & Responsibilities of MO's
     
  1 Major OT - Dr.Shaila, Professor (Unit Chief-O2)
  2 EOT & PPS - Dr.Nandini. V R, Professor (Unit Chief - O3)    
  3 Labour Room - Dr.Sujamol Jacob, Associate Professor (Unit Chief - O4)
  4 Laparoscopic Instrument - Dr.Jaisree Vaman, Associate Professor
  5 NST, USS in the LR - Dr.Hema S Nair, Asst.Professor
  6 PG Exam Co-ordinator - Dr.Shahida, Asst.Professor
  7 Maintenance of all wards - Dr.Anitha M, Asst.Professor
  8 SLR - Dr.Sreelatha S, Associate Professor (Unit Chief -O5)
  9 MITU/WARD -5 - Dr.Vasanthakumari, Associate Professor (Unit Chief-O6)
  10 WARD-1 - Dr.Rajeena Babu
  11 WARD-2 - Family Planning MO
    MBBS MO'S Charge list        
  Sl.No Batch Semester Posting Co-ordinator        
  1 2013 Regular Batch 9th Sem Exam Going O2 Unit Dr.Shaila S        
  2 2014 Regular Batch 7th Sem   Exam O3 Unit Dr.Nandini V R        
  3 2014 Additional Batch 7th Sem Surgery        
  4 2015 Regular Batch 5th Sem Exam (Family Planning O4 Unit Dr.Sujamol Jacob        
  5 2015 Additional Batch 4th Sem Community Medicine Dr.Tanya Salim        
  6 2016 Regular Batch 3rd Sem Medicine, Surgery, O&G till 31st December O5 Unit Dr.Sreelatha        
  7 2013 Additional Batch 8th Sem Medicine, Surgery, O&G till 31st December O6 Unit Dr.Vasanthakumari        
                   
                   
                   
    Infertility    
                   
    The present Fertility Unit under the Department of OBG    
    Unit Chief - Dr.Sheila Balakrishnan    
    The infra structure is spread over an area of 3500 sq feet.    
    Wards - Inpatient and Out patient wards with 11 beds.    
    Rooms - OP rooms-3    
    1.USS room with Aloka Ultra sound scan machine.    
    2.Andrology Lab including semen bank with liquid nitrogen cruyotanks.  
    3.Intra Uterine Insemination room is equipped as a minior procedure room.  
    Operation Theatre    
    1. Endoscopy theatre    
    2. IVF Theatre (voc, coc, particle count)    
    LAB    
    1. IVF/ICSI/LAB    
    Equipment    
    1.(2 Incubator and one bench to galaxy incubator)    
    2. ICSI Microscope    
    3. Heppa filters    
    4. Lab guards    
    5. Boyels machine    
    6. HD endoscopy unit    
    7. LAPAROSCOPY AND HYSTERESCOPY    
    Duties of Junior Resident Doctor
    The duties of Junior resident shall be patient care and undergraduate teaching. The norms of patient care by Junior residents shall include, but not limited to following.  
    Each Junior Resident shall be given the charge of a specific number of patients in a unit or ward by the Unit Chief/Senior Faculties and he/she has to plan and execute the requisite patient care in concurrence with Unit Chief/Senior Resident/faculty members on duty if required.  
    Examination of the patient and formulation of a diagnosis
    Planning and implementing the treatment protocol. It will be in concurrence with Unit Chief/Senior Resident/Faculty members on duty if required.  
    Ensure that the Medical Records of the patient care are kept in proper order.
    House-surgeons, Nursing and paramedical staff are to be under the supervision of the junior residents also in patient care. They are bound to execute orders/instructions of the resident in this regard.  
    Declaration of deaths and issuing Death certificate in wards.
    In case of death in medico legal/complicated cases, declaration and certification of death should be done by the senior resident (non-academic) or faculty member on-duty only.  
                   
  Duties of a house surgeon
                   
    Obtaining information about patients and communicating this to appropriate persons are two of the main duties of a house surgeon. Hospital has a complex environment and the intern is to communicate, co-ordinate intitiate action and implement instructions. For this he/she should know his/her enviornment and be prepared to work in that place. It is desirable to visit the departments in advance or enquire with the predecessors to know how best he/she can discharge the duties in the specific areas concerned.  
    If he/she wants to be treated as a doctor, he/she should look and behave like one. This is about discussion behaviour, Cleanliness and appearance. It is safer to carry a notebook/diary to take down note/assignments.  
    Undue haste is not necessary. The doctor should be courteous and never agitated or arrogant. Reaching always before the time when expected and leaving the spot after the time specified or coming in time and going after time is punctuality, which should go along with reliability or dependability. Carrying the necessary ready reckoners for prescription , torch, stethoscope and essentials also reflects the integrity. Proper telephone etiquette, communication and courteous behaviour are another requirements of an intern.  
    The intern is in the formative stages of consultations and should consult seniors whenever necessary. As the same time shouldn't allow himself/herself to become a nuisance to others.  
    Clear patient records are essential for correct management and this is in fact a part of work culture. Notes should be eligible with specific dates, time and name with signature documented.  
    The relatives of patient should be handled carefully and with sympathy. The relatives should be given a short and simple account of the medical condition and prognosis.  
    Any information about the patient is confidential and should only be divulged with caution and to those needed only.
    Infectious disease whenever necessary should be approximately notified.
Deparment of Paediatrics 1 PROFESSORS MOBILE NUMBER ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS MOBILE NUMBER ASSISTANT PROFESSOR MOBILE NUMBER LECTURER MOBILE NUMBER
DR.A SANTHOSH KUMAR, HOD 9387801945 DR.SHANAVAS A 9447072337 DR.GEETHA S 9847177478 DR.BENOY STEPHEN 9895668687
DR.S SOBHAKUMAR 9447151817 DR.JAYAPRAKASH R 9447432017 DR.SANUJA SARASAM E 9847700321    
DR. BINDU G S 9847320557 DR.SANKAR V H 9349930828 DR.HARIPRASAD P G 9447411510    
    DR.DEVAKUMAR V K 9447213500 DR.VIJAYAKUMAR B 9446284343    
    DR.LEELAKUMARI P 9495541028 DR.BINDU S 9447000728    
        DR.REKHA KRISHNAN 9446284343    
        DR.SHAHANAZ AHAMMED 9447044442    
        DR.BINDUSHA S 9397002641    
        DR.SUSY JOSEPH 9447825700    
        DR.PRIYA SREENIVASAN 9447303709    
        DR.RIAZ I 9447150183    
        DR.SHEEJA SUGUNAN 9446613974    
        DR.SANTHOSH KUMAR K K 9947170300    
        DR.RADHIKA S 9847064905    
        DR.SHERMIN NASREEN A 9496547037    
        DR.VEENA ANAND 947733969    
        DR.ASWATHY RAHUL 9447800363    
        DR.JANAKI K N 8547509652    
2 N.A
3 Through group discussion
4 Initial decision making by duty/OP resident followed by approval/modification by duty/Unit MO, Supervised by unit chief. Difficult cases are decided by unit chief will be seen by HOD.
5 As per Government Orders
6 Academic and Non Academic documents + Orders from higher authorities.
Deparment of Paediatrics 7 Treatment policy has been formulated and submitted to authorities under the Government. HDC Meeting provides a channel for communication with representative of public
8 For decision making in ambiguous issued Medical board under Superintendent and decision taken.
9 Name of the Faculty Mobile No. E-mail        
Dr.A Santhosh kumar Professor & HOD 9387801945 drasanthoshkumar@gmail.com        
Dr.S Sobhakumar Professor 9447151817 Dr.sobhakumar@gmail.com        
Dr.Bindu G S Professor 9847320557 drbindupkumar@gmail.com        
Dr.Shanavas A Associate Professor 9447072337 drshanavas@gmail.com        
Dr.Jayaprakash R Associate Professor 9447432017 jayaprakashdr@yahoo.com        
Dr.Sankar V H Associate Professor 9349930828 sankarvh@gmail.com        
Dr.Devakumar V K, Additional Professor 9447213500 devakumarvk@gmail.com        
Dr.Leelakumari P Additional Professor 9495541028 leela.suresh2005@yahoo.com.in        
Dr.Geetha S Additional Professor 9847177478 geethapmohan@yahoo.com        
Dr.Sanuja Sarasam E Associate Professor 9847700321 sanujavipin@gmail.com        
Deparment of Paediatrics Dr.Hariprasad P G Associate Professor 9447411510 drhariprasad@yahoo.com.in        
Dr.Vijayakumar B Associate Professor 9446284343 vijaykal@hotmail.com        
Dr.Bindu S Associate Professor 9447000728 bindusarojam@gmail.com        
Dr.Rekha krishnan Associate Professor 9446284343 rkkrishnanrekha@gmail.com        
Dr.Shahanaz Ahammed Associate Professor 9447044442 shahanazahamed75@gmail.com        
Dr.Bindusha S Assistant Professor 9397002641 drbindusha@gmail.com        
Dr.Susy Joseph Assistant Professor 9447825700 drsusy2772@gmail.com        
Dr.Priya Sreenivasan Assistant Professor 9447303709 priyavineed@yahoo.com.in        
Dr.Riaz I Assistant Professor 9447150183 drriazTVM@gmail.com        
Dr.Sheeja sugunan Assistant Professor 9446613974 sheejavimalk@gmail.com        
Dr.Santhoshkumar K K Assistant Professor 9947170300 santhomar@gmail.com        
Dr.Radhika S Assistant Professor 9847064905 radhkaajith@gmail.com        
Deparment of Paediatrics Dr.Shermin Nasreen A Assistant Professor 9496547037 drshermin @gmail.com        
Dr.Veena Anand 9447733969 drveenaped@gmail.com        
Dr.Aswathy Rahul 9447800363 draswathyrahul@gmail.com        
Dr.Benoy stephen Lecturer 9895668687          
Dr.Janaki K N Associate Professor of clinical Psychologist 8547509652          
10 May be obtained from drawing Officer
11 &12. Budget allotted to Administration and not to the department
13 Through concerned Authorities (SATH Superintendent/Principal/DME)
14 Electronic records will be available after implementation of e-health programme.
15 The department library is maintained only for Medical Officers and Students not for public purpose. Library working Time: 08.00-03.00 PM. (Department time only)
16 Public information Officer is available in SAT Hospital, no such designated person in the department
Department of Microbiology 1 &2 Additional Professor - 1            
  Associate Professor - 1            
  Assistant Professor - 1            
  Lecturer - 1            
  Post Graduates - 2            
  Laboratary Technician- 1 (PSC)            
Department of Microbiology   Junior Lab Assistant - 1(PSC)            
  Laboratary Technician- 2(HDS)            
  Functions and duties            
  Doctors:-              
  1. Diagnosis and reporting of clinical specimens
  2.Serological diagnosis
  3.Teaching medical & para medical students
  Laboratary Technician:- Processing of clinical specimens
  JLA:- Counter management, Swabs making, Washing of containers, Issuing of reports to ICUs, & Wards
3&4 The procedures done by Technicians are supervised by Medical Officers and reported. Relevant information informed to the HOD
5 & 6 Each specimen received and all data pertaining to it is recorded in the specific register and it is maintained meticulously. Attendance register for medical, non medical staff and students are maintained systematically.
7 Not relevant
8 Hospital infection control committee meetings are held periodicall and minutes are recorded. Microbiology department is part of this committee, of this hospital. It is not accessible to public.
9 Name & Address Phone No. E mail ID        
Dr.Anna Cherian 10 A, Autumn Hue, Seasons Apartment Kuravankonam, Kowdiar P O, Trivandrum -3 9447251403 dr.anna.george@gmail.com        
Dr.Lizy Mathew Maria glow T.C.76/1771 (1) Anayara, Trivandrum 9847162109 lizybijy@hotmail.com        
Dr.Preetha R T.C.16/263/4, "SARAS" STRA 80, Sneha Theeram Road, Kokkanathala, Ulloor, Trivandrum. 9020197459 drpreetharajan@yahoo.com        
Department of Microbiology Dr.Mano Rakesh Lilyvallia, Kalliyoor Pallichal P.O, Trivandrum 20 9995102404 krmanorakesh@gmail.com        
Smt.Sreekumary Amma Vrindhavanam, Kattakod P O, Kattakada Trivandrum-695 572 9495559779          
Sri.Kumar Kizhakke Puthen Veedu Kavalayoor P O, Varkala 9947139523          
Smt.Rajakumary T C.6/1562 (4) Santhi Mandiram, S.C.T Nagar, Breeze Garden, Thiruvickal P.O Trivandrum-11            
  Smt.Manjusha S 9656813655          
  Sri.Ratheesh D Malliedathu puthen Veedu Kalippankulam, Manacaud. P.O TC 49/597, MRWA-100 9746806188 Ratheeshd39@gmail.com        
  Smt.Yamuna R Malliedathu puthen Veedu Kalippankulam, Manacaud. P.O TC 49/597, MRWA-100 9995307840 Yamuoos.r@gmail.com        
  10 Salary to PSC employees as per govt.pay scale. For HDS staff salaries given by HDS office of this hospital.
11 Not applicable.
12 & 13 Reduced rates for culture are given for RSBY patients and all investigations are free of cost for BPL and holders.              
14 No available.
15 Not applicable.
16 Mrs.Gopika (PRO), Mrs.Mridula Kumari (LS)
17 NIL

 

Department(s): 
File Attach: 

Right to Information Act ( Officers )

സർക്കാർ മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൾ ന്റെ കാര്യാലയം ,...

Course Particular

Sl.No. Course Name Annual...

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery, or in Latin:...

Emergency Enquiry

MCH Casualty (24 hrs) ph: 0471-2528300 MCH New OP Block (8.00 am - 02.00 pm) ph: 0471-2528469 OP SuperSpecialty Block (8:00 am - 5:00 pm) ph: 0471-2528548

Right to Information (RTI)

Contact us

Trivandrum Medical College,              
Medical College PO,
Thiruvananthapuram,
Kerala State. India PIN - 695 011
Phone no : + 91- 471 -2528386
Email id : principal@tmc.kerala.gov.in
Email id : principalmct@gmail.com

Powered by Socius IGB